Herbal Bags  Disorders Information   Ingredient Glossary  Shopping Cart  Company Info  My Account

 

 Exclusive US suppliers of KALAYA OIL the miracle skin treatment



KALAYA OIL - an anti-aging breakthrough!

This powerful, 100% natural product, is made from pure (EMU) oil imported from Australia.

Now you can roll back the aging clock using KALAYA OIL. 

Clinical studies indicate that regular use of KALAYA OIL with its remarkable anti-aging properties can dramatically reduce facial wrinkling of the skin.  

KALAYA OIL has also been found to be highly effective in treatment pigmentation disorders, facial stains, and can help in reducing scar tissue.

   

Buy one 2 oz. bottle for only $24.95  

 

No secrets, please.  Tell your friends about this remarkable anti-aging skin care product: 

This all-natural product works wonders by penetrating deep into your epidermis to rejuvenate the skin. It leaves your skin with a polished, silky texture and has no greasy after-effect.

KALAYA OIL
can help your damaged skin cells  rejuvenate and give you a more youthful appearance. 

30 days of regular use you'll look years younger
.

To introduce you to this remarkable product Vitamin for life is offering a special value on KALAYA OIL:

 

KALAYA OIL. Have them visit www.vitaminforlife.com/kalayaoil

Research and studies

Preliminary research indicates that KALAYA OIL penetrates deep into the epidermis. It leaves the skin with a polished, silky texture and no greasy after-effect. Continued usage of KALAYA OIL has shown that it appears to control wrinkling of the skin.

Recent accelerated interest in the natural oil has encouraged researchers to study some of its remarkable properties. Various accounts describe how KALAYA OIL helps damaged skin cells to rejuvenate. "For many years, we have recommended the use of KALAYA OIL in plastic surgery on the tender skin of the donor site after skin grafts," reports Dr. George Hobday, an Australian physician. " It reduces the pain and flare initially, and speeds the healing process, with an improvement in the appearance of the final scar." Dermatologists are also discovering the benefits of it nutritional effect on the skin after face peels.

KALAYA OIL is not a sunscreen. However the dehydrating effects of sun and windburn are reduced by pre-application of KALAYA OIL. And, skin harmed due to over-exposure to significantly reduces after-peeling and/or blistering. 

  In Australia emus are grown on licensed farms that conform with international agreements, Emu meat, extremely low in fat and cholesterol, is exported worldwide. During the past decade, cosmetologists in Australia have been developing various compounds, lotions, and creams using the oil from these domestically farmed emus. Results were so promising that scientists have refined and purified Emu oil so that it can be used with full confidence by the cosmetic industries.

KALAYA OIL will prove to be the product of choice for skin care, eye care, hair care, and pharmaceutical products.

Use of KALAYA Oil for Stimulating Skin and Hair Growth

Abstract

The present invention is directed to the discovery that topical or parenteral administration of KALAYA oil to a mammal stimulates the proliferation of skin. KALAYA oil can be used to treat skin wrinkles and rejuvenate aged and photo-damaged skin. It has also been discovered that KALAYA oil can be topically applied to stimulate melanogenesis in the skin and to stimulate hair growth. Thus, KALAYA oil is useful to treat pigmentation disorders such as hypopigmentation, stimulating melanogenesis to enhance skin tanning, and treating disorders relating to disturbances in hair cycling such as alopecia, and male pattern baldness, female baldness, and chemotherapy-induced alopecia.

Emu Oil for Skin Care

Emu oil Research Reports and Summaries

Fatty Acid Analysis of Emu Oil.
(AEA funded study, 1994) By: Dr. Paul Smith, Dr. Margaret Craig-Schmidt,
Amanda Brown at Auburn University. (Reprinted from AEA News, September
1994 Issue).
SUMMARY: Analysis of fatty acids in emu oil reveals that it contains approximately 70 % unsaturated fatty acids. The major fatty acid
found in emu oil is oleic acid, which is mono- unsaturated and which comprises over 40 % of the total fatty acid content. Emu oil also contains both of the two essential fatty acids (EFA's) which are important to human health: 20 % linolenic, and 1 - 2 % alpha-linolenic acid.

Experimental Study to Determine the Anti-Arthritic Activity of a New Emu Oil Formulation (EMMP)
(1993) By: Dr. Peter Ghosh at Royal North Shore Hospital of Sydney, Australia and Dr. Michael Whitehouse at University of Adelaide, Australia.
SUMMARY: A combination of emu oil with a suitable transdermal transporter is found to show anti-inflammatory (anti-rheumatic) activity in various rat models.

Emu Oil: A Source of Non-Toxic Transdermal Anti-Inflammatory Agents in Aboriginal Medicine
(1997) By: Dr. Michael Whitehouse and Athol Turner, Dept. of Medicine, University
of Queensland, Australia. (Source: Inflammopharmacology, San Francisco, March 1997 conference proceedings. Reprinted from AEA News, Summer 1997 issue).
SUMMARY: Ongoing studies on the anti-inflammatory activity of emu
oils, as tested using the arthritis-induced rat model, indicate that different emu oils vary in their ability to suppress arthritic symptoms and that a chemical test for biological activity is needed rather than continuing to use the rat model.


Emu Oil: Burn Study Results
(AEA Funded, 1995-1998) Report By: Margaret Pounder, AEA President.(Reprinted from AEA EMU up date,
Summer 1998 issue).
SUMMARY: A Long term study was initiated by Dr. John Griswold,
Director of the Timothy J.Harnar Burn Center (affiliated with Texas Tech University Medical Center, Lubbock Texas) in 1995 to analyze the potential effects of emu oil in the healing of re-epithelialized burn wounds. The study
found that patients "almost unanimously favored emu oil as an end result and during application", and that there was a statistically significant difference in scar reduction and inflammation of the emu oil treated wounds.

Fatty Acid Composition: Comparative analysis of emu, ostrich and rhea oil.
(1996) By: Dr. Margaret Craig-Schmidt and K.R. William
at Auburn University. (Abstracts: 88th AOCS Annual Meeting & Expo, Seattle WA, May 1997).
SUMMARY: A comparison between oil rendered from the fat of the
emu, the ostrich and the rhea reveals that the predominant fatty acid in ostrich and rhea oils is palmitic acid, and of emu oil is oleic acid.


International Emu Oil Guidelines
(AEA funded, May 1997) By: The AEA Oil Standards Team, Lee D. Smith (Team Leader). (Reprinted from AEA News, Summer 1997 issue)
SUMMARY: The text part of the Guidelines consists of the Executive Summary, the Introduction, and Background, and gives the requirements for the handling of emu fat to ensure optimum quality of the finished oil, from bird handling and processing to fat handling and cold storage. All farmers, slaughter facilities and processors should have a copy of this text.

International Emu Oil Guideline Testing Criteria
(AEA funded, May 1997) By: The AEA Oil Standards Team, Lee D. Smith (Team Leader). (Reprinted from AEA News, Summer 1997 issue)
SUMMARY: Actual oil testing criteria are summarized on the Emu Oil Guidelines page. This page is all that would be required by laboratories testing samples of emu oil to make sure the oil satisfies the guidelines for safety and consistency. All oil testing laboratories and oil rendering facilities should have a copy of the Emu Oil Guidelines page.

Emu Oil Processing and Properties
(1995) By: Dr. Ernesto Hernandez at Texas A& M University, Food Protein Research & Development Center. (Reprinted from AEA News, November 1995 issue).
SUMMARY: An outline of the actual processes involved in rendering
emu oil from fat, and refining this oil by the RBD process (refining, bleaching and deodorizing).

Processing of Oils for Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Uses: Applications to Ratite Oil
(1997) By: Dr. Ernesto Hernandez at Texas A & M University, Food Protein Research & Development Center. (Presented at 88th American Oil Chemist's Society annual meeting, May 1997. Reprinted from AEA News, Summer 1997).
SUMMARY: Two different methods for refining oil are outlined: RBD
processing, and physical refining. Physical refining uses clay adsorbents rather than chemicals, and may therefore help preserve
any biologically active factors in the oil. The
method chosen will usually depend on what the oil is going to be used for.

Emu Oil: Comedogenicity Testing
(Study done for E.R.I., 1993) By: Department of Dermatology, at University of Texas Medical School, Houston.
SUMMARY: Testing using the rabbit ear histological assay, with emu oil in concentrations of 25 %, 75 % and 100 % shows that emu oil in concentrations of up to 100 % is non-comedogenic, i.e. it does not clog the pores of the skin.

Moisturizing and Cosmetic Properties of Emu Oil: A Double Blind
Study
(1994). By: Dr. Alexander Zemtsov, Indiana University School of Medicine: Dr. Monica Gaddis, Ball Memorial Hospital; and Dr. Victor Montalvo-Lugo, Ball Memorial Hospital. (Reprinted from AEA News, October/November 1994 issue)
SUMMARY: Eleven human subjects took part in a double-blind clinical study which compared emu oil with mineral oil in texture, skin permeability and moisturizing properties, as well as comedogenicity and irritability to the skin. No irritation to the skin was observed with either oil. However, comedogenicity of emu oil was significantly lower than that of mineral oil, and all subjects stated a unanimous preference for emu oil.

Composition of Emu Oil: The Micro View
(1997) By: Dr. Leigh Hopkins, AEA Oil Standards Team (Research Leader). (Reprinted from AEA News, Spring 1997 issue).
SUMMARY: When compared with human skin oil, the fatty acid
composition of emu oil is found to be quite similar. In both types of oil, mono-unsaturated oleic acid is the most prevalent fatty acid, followed by palmitic acid, then linolenic acid, which is an EFA (essential fatty acid). This similarity may be one of the factors enabling emu oil to have such a positive action on human skin.

Emu Cream Assists Lidocaine: Local Anesthetic Absorption through Human Skin
(1997) By: Dr. William Code. (Presented at the 88th American Oil Chemists Society annual meeting, May 1997. Reprinted from AEA News, Summer 1997 issue).
SUMMARY: In his initial work with an emu oil based cream combined
with spearmint oil and lidocaine, Dr. Code has found that this mixture appears to produce a reduced sensation in the skin as compared with another mixture of local anesthetics without emu oil. The goal is to reduce sensitivity to the skin in a safe, fast and effective way for procedures such as suturing or giving injections.
 
Home  |  Monthly Specials  | News & features  |  Custom Manufacturing  |  Product Development  | VFL Work  |  Free Consultation

 Copyright © 2006  Vitamin For Life, All rights reserved , info@vitaminforlife.com              By Skhalifa

The products and the claims made about specific products on or through this site have not been evaluated by Vitaminforlife.com or the United States Food and Drug Administration and are not approved to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise or supplementation program, before taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem.